Department of Economics

Job Market Candidates

Candidate

Dissertation Title & Committee Members

Fields / Research Interests

William Caylor
email
website
CV
Essays in Durable Goods and Consumer Information
Adviser: Santanu Roy
Committee: Timothy Salmon
Committee: Bo Chen
Committee: Saltuk Ozerturk

Industrial Organization
Applied Micro Theory
Behavioral Economics

Xiang Han
email
website
CV

Resource allocation with priorities
Advisor: Rajat Deb
Committee: Bo Chen
Committee: Santanu Roy
Committee: Lars Ehlers - Université de Montréal
Committee: Utku Ünver - Boston College

Matching Theory

Market Design

Game Theory

Applied Microeconomic Theory

 
Ruiyang Hu
email
website
Essays in Aggregate Fluctuations, Economic Uncertainty and Asset Price Movements
Advisor: Nathan Balke
Committee: Thomas Fomby
Committee: Omer Ozak
Asset Pricing
Financial Economics
Monetary Economics
Applied Macroeconometrics

Gregory N. Johnson
email
website

Unemployment Duration for US Homeowners vs. Renters
Adviser: Daniel Millimet
Committee: Thomas Fomby
Committee: Kathy Hayes

Labor
Applied Microeconometrics

Yingyuan Lin email
website

Essays on the Economics of Education
Advisor: Daniel Millimet
Committee: Thomas Fomby
Committee: Kathy Hayes
Applied Econometrics
Economics of Education
Labor
Mu Liu
email
CV 

Essays on Export, Firm Productivity and Wages
Adviser: Daniel Millimet
Committee: Thomas B. Fomby
Committee: James Lake
Applied Econometrics
International Trade
Productivity
Punarjit Roychowdhury
email
website
CV

Essays in Applied Microeconometrics
Advisor: Daniel Millimet
Committee: Tim Salmon
Committee: Elira Kuka

Applied Econometrics Social Economics Development Economics Labor Economics

 Ren Zhang
email
website

Essays in Empirical Monetary and International Economics
Advisor: Nathan Balke
Committee: Thomas Fomby
Committee: Omer Ozak
Committee: Mark Wynne
Macroeconomics Monetary Economics Time Series Analysis
International Economics
Yixang Zhang
email
website
Essays on Foreign Demand of Government Bonds and Bond Yields
Advisor: Thomas Fomby
Committee: Nathan Balke
Committee: Anna Kormilitsina
Applied Macroeconometrics

Time Series Forecasting Predictive Analytics