SMU BOARD OF TRUSTEES

THE SECOND CENTURY CELEBRATION ORGANIZING COMMITTEE 2011 – 2015

CENTENNIAL HOST COMMITTEE MEMBERS

  • Ruth Collins Sharp Altshuler ’48
  • William D. Armstrong ’82
  • Michael M. Boone ’63, ’67, Chair
  • Bradley W. Brookshire ’76
  • Laura Welch Bush ’68
  • Pastor Richie L. Butler ’93
  • Kelly Hoglund Compton ’79
  • Jeanne Tower Cox ’78
  • The Reverend Mark Craig
  • Katherine Raymond Crow ’94
  • Gary T. Crum ’69
  • Robert H. Dedman, Jr. ’80, ’84, Vice Chair
  • Antoine L.V. Dijkstra
  • Bishop James (Jim) E. Dorff ’72
  • Larry R. Faulkner ’66
  • Gerald J. Ford ’66, ’69
  • Antonio O. Garza, Jr. ’83
  • James R. Gibbs ’66, ’70, ’72
  • Frederick B. Hegi, Jr. ’66
  • Clark K. Hunt ’87
  • Ray L. Hunt ’65
  • Gene C. Jones
  • Bishop Scott J. Jones ’81, ’92
  • Fredrick S. Leach ’83
  • Paul B. Loyd, Jr. ’68
  • Bobby B. Lyle ’67
  • Bishop Michael McKee ’78
  • Scott J. McLean ’78
  • David B. Miller ’72, ’73, Secretary
  • Connie Blass O’Neill ’77
  • The Reverend Dr. Sheron Covington Patterson ’83, ’89, ’96
  • Sarah Fullinwider Perot ’83
  • Jeanne L. Phillips ’76
  • Caren H. Prothro
  • Carl Sewell ’66
  • Richard K. Templeton
  • Richard Ware ’68
  • Royce E. (Ed) Wilson, Sr.

EX OFFICIO BOARD MEMBERS

  • R. Gerald Turner, President, SMU
  • Joseph (Jody) Magliolo, President of the Faculty Senate
  • Leslie Melson ’77, Chair of the Alumni Board
  • Rahfin Faruk ’15, Student Representative

CO-CHAIRS

  • Ruth Collins Sharp Altshuler ’48
  • Carl Sewell ’66

HONORARY CO-CHAIRS

  • William P. Clements, Jr. ’39 †
  • Edwin L. Cox ’42
  • Nancy McMillan Dedman ’50
  • William L. Hutchison ’54
  • Bobby B. Lyle ’67
  • Cary M. Maguire
  • Robert A. Meadows
  • Annette Caldwell Simmons ’57
  • Kay Prothro Yeager ’61

VICE CHAIRS

  • Kelly Hoglund Compton ’79, Vice Chair, Academic Celebration
  • Rev. Mark Craig, Vice Chair, Church Relations
  • Linda Pitts Custard ’60, ’99, Vice Chair, Special Events
  • Antonio O. Garza, Jr. ’83, Vice Chair, International Celebration
  • Bishop Scott J. Jones ’81, ’92, Vice Chair, Church Relations
  • Jeanne L. Phillips ’76, Vice Chair, Centennial Host Committees
  • Caren H. Prothro, Vice Chair, Community Celebration
  • Richard Ware ’68, Vice Chair, Alumni Celebration

AT-LARGE MEMBERS, 2010-11

  • Liz Martin Armstrong ’82, Co-chair, Parent Leadership Council
  • Linda S. Eads, President, SMU Faculty Senate
  • Ken S. Malcolmson ’74, Chair, SMU Alumni Board
  • Jake E. Torres ’11, President, SMU Student Body

AT-LARGE MEMBERS, 2011-12

  • Cheri L. Kamp and Thomas G. Kamp ’83, Co-chairs, Parent Leadership Council
  • José L. Lage, President, SMU Faculty Senate
  • Austin Prentice ’12, President, SMU Student Body
  • William H. Vanderstraaten ’82, Chair, SMU Alumni Board

AT-LARGE MEMBERS, 2012-13

  • Steve Edwards, President, SMU Faculty Senate
  • Cheri L. Kamp and Thomas G. Kamp ’83, Co-chairs, Parent Leadership Council
  • Alexander Mace ’13, President, SMU Student Body
  • William H. Vanderstraaten ’82, Chair, SMU Alumni Board

AT-LARGE MEMBERS, 2013-14

  • James E. Landen  '82, Co-chair, Parent Leadership Council
  • Diny Nolan Landen  '82, '83, Co-chair, Parent Leadership Council
  • Leslie Long Melson  '77, Chair, SMU Alumni Board
  • Santanu Roy, President, SMU Faculty Senate
  • Ramon V. Trespalacios ’14, President, SMU Student Body

AT-LARGE MEMBERS, 2014-15

  • James E. Landen  '82, Co-chair, Parent Leadership Council
  • Diny Nolan Landen  '82, '83, Co-chair, Parent Leadership Council
  • Leslie Long Melson  '77, Chair, SMU Alumni Board
  • Joseph (Jody) Magliolo, President, SMU Faculty Senate
  • Ramon V. Trespalacios  '14, '15, President, SMU Student Body

EX OFFICIO

  • Michael M. Boone ’63, ’67, Chair, SMU Board of Trustees
  • R. Gerald Turner, President, SMU
  • Brad E. Cheves, Vice President, Development and External Affairs, SMU

STAFF LIAISON

  • Robert A. Bucker ’81, Managing Director, SMU

† Deceased

As of January 2014

  • J. Michael Kerr ’84 and Nancy Landen Kerr ’84
  • Harlan and Amy Korenvaes Family Foundation
  • Bruce A. Robson ’74 and Emily K. Robson
  • Joe Chat Sumner, III ’55
  • Greg M. Swalwell ’79 and Terry G. Connor
  • Arch W. Van Meter ’53, ’72 and Patsy T. Van Meter
  • Richard Ware ’68
  • Mr. and Mrs. Howard E. Butt, III*
  • Matthew L. Cavey ’95, ’97 and Sara Burton Cavey ’95, ’97
  • Victoria Lea Chaney ’76, ’77 and William B. Chaney ’77
  • Kelly Hoglund Compton ’79 and R. Brock Compton
  • John W. Croft and Kathryn G. Croft
  • Patsy Miller Donosky ’57
  • David Garza-Santos*
  • Martha Hallman Grable ’68 and Robert C. Grable ’68
  • Balie J. Griffith ’53 and Beverly Griffith
  • Gloria Slaughter Hammack ’52 and John A. Hammack
  • Yolanda Lei ’96, ’97, ’98
  • Edward W. Moore, JD ’84 and JoAnne Bisso Moore ’80
  • Lynda L. Scurlock ’60, MA ’70 †
  • Kimberly J. Yamanouchi, MD ’78 and James R. Sackett, MD
  • George B. Alden ’50
  • Brenda Brinker Bottum ’81
  • Mary Barksdale Bradford ’63 and Ronald F. Bradford
  • Anna J. Brown ’84 and Donald R. Brown, Jr
  • Carolyn Fulgham Butcher ’62 and Cary P. Butcher
  • Dewayne E. Chitwood ’59 and Virginia Dabney Chitwood ’57
  • Shelly Codd and Thomas W. Codd
  • Mary Anne Sammons Cree ’51
  • Vilma D’Anello and Harry Diaz*
  • Heather L. Davis and Robert D. Davis ’93, ’04
  • Cheryl D. Drayer and James F. Drayer
  • Joe Funk ’44
  • Michael H. Garcia ’79
  • Doyle D. Glass ’84, ’88 and Kimberly A. H. Glass
  • Don M. Houseman and Kathryn B. Houseman
  • Interceramic
  • James E. Landen ’82 and Diny Nolan Landen ’82, ’83
  • Jeffrey N. MacDowell ’87
  • David R. Martindale ’83
  • Craig L. Massey ’77, ’83 and Tatiana A. Massey
  • Gerri Orler and John Orler ’69
  • Hon. Jeanne L. Phillips ’76
  • Rob and Janicke Routs*
  • Lorenzo and Magdalena Ortiz Salinas*
  • Jack E. Swindle ’65, ’67 and Libby Rogers Swindle ’73
  • Shelby K. Wagner ’94
  • Jimmy Z. Wang*
  • Elizabeth Sorsby Wiesner ’50 † and John W. Wiesner, Jr. ’50
  • Amy Miller Williams ’91 and Christopher T. Williams ’92
  • Anonymous (2)
  • Becky Abbott and C. Thomas Abbott ’63
  • Lindalyn Bennett Adams ’52 and Reuben H. Adams, MD ’48 †
  • Pierce M. Allman ’54
  • Mr. and Mrs. Donald Richard Andrews, Jr.
  • Kathryn H. Arata ’87, ’91 and Stephen L. Arata ’88
  • Marilyn Hussman Augur ’89
  • Bradley W. Ayres ’01, ’02 and Dana Wilcox Ayres ’04
  • Norman P. Bagwell ’85 and Robin Bradshaw Bagwell ’85
  • John R. Bauer ’66 and Kathaleen K. Bauer
  • Patricia Smith Beall ’56 and Webber W. Beall, Jr. ’54, ’59†
  • Don R. Benton ’74 and Rose Marie Bentsen Benton ’51
  • Henry M. Billingsley and Lucy C. Billingsley
  • Martha Cravens Bonilla ’77 and William D. Bonilla, Jr. ’76
  • Debbie D. Branson and Frank L. Branson ’69, ’74
  • Adrian Gilmore Bray ’70
  • Bennie Bray and Stephanie Chantilis Bray ’85
  • Robert A. Bucker ’81
  • R. W. Calloway ’55, ’58
  • Kimberly Knollin Carter ’81 and Thomas E. Carter ’80
  • W. Grant Carter ’97
  • Samuel J. Chantilis ’83
  • Carolyn Cheatum and Dr. Don Cheatum ’60
  • Angela and Brad Cheves
  • Jonathan R. Childers ’02, ’05
  • Cullum Clark and Nita Prothro Clark
  • Gail Beasley Clark ’68 and Robert H. Clark ’68
  • R. Andrew Clyde ’85 and Jennifer Tucker Clyde ’85
  • Lauren Thomas Compton ’01
  • Pam Conlin and Steve Conlin
  • Susan Smith Cooper ’62 and William R. Cooper ’58
  • Berry R. Cox and Jeanne Tower Cox ’78
  • Nate E. Crain ’92
  • Dodee Frost Crockett ’03 and William B. Crockett, Jr. ’05
  • Kathryn Clarke Crow ’82 and Michael L. Crow ’82
  • Rolando Cueva*
  • Dennis O. Dixon ’66, ’68
  • R. Steve Folsom ’81 and Sharon Folsom
  • Lee H. Ford
  • Herschel V. Forester ’52
  • Deborah O’Neal Gibbins ’87 and Robbin C. Gibbins
  • Linda Harris Gibbons ’58
  • John E. Graves ’64 and Lynne Sternberg Graves ’64
  • David M. Hall ’81 and Dawn Renzetti Hall ’81
  • Robert D. Harrison ’70, ’73 and Juli Callan Harrison ’70, ’72
  • Eileen Hawk and Thomas P. Hawk ’72
  • Michele Woodward Henderson ’73 and Robert E. Henderson ’74
  • Ann C. Henry † and John A. Henry, III ’65
  • Arthur E. Hewett ’57, ’65
  • Barbara Lomax Hitzelberger-Wooten ’48 and William H. Hitzelberger, Jr. ’48 †
  • Mimi Powell Huey ’60, ’85 and Ward L. Huey, Jr. ’60
  • Jeanette L. Hunter and William S. Hunter ’53
  • Carol E. Irwin and Ivan Irwin, Jr. ’54, ’57
  • Nancy P. Jeffett
  • Jeanne Roach Johnson ’54
  • Edward P. King ’84 and Wendy D. King
  • Rita Ryan Klein ’75 and Jack Klein
  • Mr. and Mrs. T. Gregory Kraus ’80
  • Karl L. Krohn ’85
  • Kyle G. Krohn, MD ’85
  • Ed Lancaster ’60 and Sue Lancaster ’61
  • Kay Clark Lane ’63 and Robert B. Lane ’60
  • Charles S. Leyendecker ’57 and Millicent A. Leyendecker
  • Shelli Mims Lindley and Steven J. Lindley ’74
  • Elvis L. Mason and Joan Baker Mason ’60
  • W. Scott McDonald, Jr. ’59, ’61 and Cynthia Moran
  • Jackie M. McElhaney ’62, ’82 and John H. McElhaney ’56, ’58
  • John S. McFarland ’59, ’61 and Linda B. McFarland
  • James A. McMillin ’94 and Judy B. McMillin
  • Dolly O. Miller
  • Geraldine (Tincy) Erwin Miller ’56 and Vance C. Miller ’55 †
  • Dr. and Mrs. R. Anthony Moore
  • Eileen Ruebel Nash ’57 and Michaux Nash, Jr. ’56
  • Courtney Naudo ’01 ^
  • Carolyn F. Neal and George D. Neal ’54, ’59
  • David Nethery and Jeannie Scott Nethery ’70
  • Linda Ward O’Hara, JD ’91
  • Kevin P. O’Meara ’86 and Patricia Ann O’Meara
  • Charles Curry Pierce, Jr. and Jane Harrell Pierce ’65, ’71
  • John R. Rausch ’06
  • Jessica M. Requa ’08, ’09
  • Billie Leigh Morgan Rippey ’53
  • Hedy A. Rittenmeyer and Ronald A. Rittenmeyer
  • Debra Shepherd Robinson ’72 and Rowland K. Robinson ’72
  • Douglas H. Rogers ’66 and Jennifer H. Rogers ’84
  • Karen A. Brandstrader Rozzell ’82 and Scott E. Rozzell ’71
  • Betty Cheesborough Shiels ’55 and Rob Shiels ’55
  • Amanda Dillard Shufeldt ’07 and Charlie Shufeldt
  • Darryl J. Silvera ’85 and Sandye Thomasson Silvera ’85
  • J. Ernest Sims ’74 and Lolita Cuellar Sims ’74
  • Lowell (Stretch) Smith ’54 and Shirley Segars Smith ’55
  • Shelby L. Smith, Sr.,’54 and Virginia Adelaide Harrison Smith ’54
  • Gay F. Solomon and William T. Solomon ’64
  • Daniel W. Stansbury, Sr. ’54, ’59 and Joan Lively Stansbury ’54
  • Michael G. Sullivan ’85, ’91 and Sandra Wyatt Sullivan ’87
  • Emily Harris Todd ’85
  • Lisa and Kenny Troutt
  • Jack A. Turpin
  • Patricia A. Vaughan ’64
  • Heather Shea Vise ’89 and James W. Vise ’90
  • Timothy R. Wallace ’76
  • Alan B. White and Lee Ann D. White
  • Nathan E. White, Jr. ’64, ’72 and Wanda J. White
  • Annell Haughton Williams ’76 and Kelly D. Williams ’77
  • Dwight F. Williams ’81
  • John D. Williamson, Jr. ’55, ’57 and Roberta Van Zandt Williamson ’58
  • Melissa Wise and Philip J. Wise ’78, ’81
  • Dorothy Ann Stacy Wood ’55

*International Member
^ Associate Member
†Deceased