ISEM Graduate Student Support

At the graduate student level, ISEM strives to support research leading to advanced degrees and publications in any field of Earth Sciences and Archaeology, consistent with the priorities and mission of ISEM. To apply for funding, please send a one page précis and budget, approved by the chair of your committee. There are no deadlines for applying but funds are limited. Note that ISEM rarely serves as a sole founder of student projects. 

Student publications, theses, or dissertations serve as final reports to ISEM.  Recipients are expected to acknowledge ISEM funding in all resulting publications. 

GRADUTE STUDENT SUPPORT

2014 Research Awards
Michael Aiuvalasit, Anthropology/Archaelology
Jenna Battillo, Anthropology/Archaelology
Kara Jones, Earth Sciences
Benjamin Phrompus, Earth Sciences
Chris Strganac, Earth Sciences

2013 Research Awards
Ricardo Araújo, Earth Sciences
Joseph Batir, Earth Sciences
Kara Cahoon, Earth Sciences
Matt Clemens, Earth Sciences
Abigail Fisher, Anthropology/Archaelology
Zachary Frone, Earth Sciences
Whitney Goodwin, Anthropology/Archaeology
Will Goodwin, Earth Sciences
John Graf, Earth Sciences
Chris Kiahtipes, Anthropology
Yuri Kimura, Earth Sciences
Ramsey Kweik, Earth Sciences
Jordan Noret, Earth Sciences
Mary Milleston, Earth Sciences
Mitchell Williams, Earth Sciences

2012 Research Awards
Ricardo Araújo, Earth Sciences
Matt Clemens, Earth Sciences
John Graf, Earth Sciences
Yuri Kimura, Earth Sciences
Chris Strganac, Earth Sciences
Tekie Tesfamichael, Earth Sciences

2011 Research Awards
Thomas Adams, Earth Sciences
Ricardo  Araújo, Earth Sciences
Andrew R. Boehm, Anthropology/Archaeology
John Graf, Earth Sciences
Yuri Kimura, Earth Sciences

2010 Research Awards
Maeve Skidmore, Anthropology/Archaeology

2009 Research Awards
Thomas Adams, Earth Sciences
Daniel Danehy, Earth Sciences
John Graf, Earth Sciencesv Yuri Kimura, Earth Sciences
Lauren Michel, Earth Sciences
Scott Myers, Earth Sciences

2008 Research Awards
Thomas Adams, Earth Sciences
Amanda Aland, Anthropology/Archaeology
Martin Authier, Anthropology/Archaeology
Sandeep Banerjee, Earth Sciences
Lara Bartholomew, Earth Sciences
Andrew Boehm, Anthropology/Archaeology
Daniel Danehy, Earth Sciences
Olivia Farr, Anthropology/Archaeology
Meredith Faber, Earth Sciences
Albert Gonzalez, Anthropology/Archaeology
Saougata Halder, Earth Sciences
Yuri Kimura, Earth Sciences<
Juan Garcia Massini, Earth Sciences
Damien Marken, Anthropology/Archaeology
Lauren Michel, Earth Sciences
Mary Milleson, Earth Sciences
Scott Myers, Earth Sciences
Yosuke Nishida, Earth Sciences
John Robbins, Earth Sciences
Patrick Stepp, Earth Sciences
Stephan Thomas, Earth Sciences
Lauren Willis, Anthropology/Archaeology

2007 Research Awards
Thomas Adams, Earth Sciences
Amanda Aland, Anthropology/Archaeology
Martin Authier, Anthropology/Archaeology
Tara Bond-Freeman, Anthropology/Archaeology
Juan Leandro Garcia Massini, Earth Sciences
Yuri Kimura, Earth Sciences
Scott Myers, Earth Sciences
Lauren Michele, Earth Sciences
Yosuke Nishida, Earth Sciences
Kylie Quave, Anthropology/Archaeology
Leslie Reeder, Anthropology/Archaeology
John Robbins, Earth Sciences
Adam Shea, Anthropology/Archaeology
Maeve Skidmore, Anthropology/Archaeology
Christopher Strganac, Earth Sciences
Stephanie Thomas, Earth Sciences
Lauren Willis, Anthropology/Archaeology
Christopher Wolff, Anthropology/Archaeology

2006 Research Awards
Thomas Adams, Geological Sciences
Ryan Byerly, Anthropology/Archaeology
Kamil Erkin, Geological Sciences
Juan Leandro Garcia-Massini, Geological Science
Yuri Kimura, Geological Sciences
Scott Myers, Geological Sciences
Petru Negraru, Geological Sciences
Yosuke Nishida, Geological Sciences
Aaron Pan, Geological Sciences
John Robbins, Anthropology/Archaeology and Geological Sciences
Patrick Stepp, Geological Sciences
Christopher Strganac, Geological Sciences
John Taylor-Montoya, Anthropology/Archaeology
Christopher Wolff, Anthropology/Archaeology

2004-2005 Research Awards
Evangelia Tsesmeli, Anthropology/Archaeology
Thomas Adams, Geological Sciences
Martha Carolina Aguillon, Geological Sciences
Juan Leandro Garcia-Massini, Geological Sciences
Annat Haber, Geological Sciences
Peter Kubik, Geological Sciences
Junchang Lu, Geological Sciences
Scott Myers, Geological Sciences
Aaron Pan, Geological Sciences
Christopher Strganac, Geological Sciences
Robert Talamantez, Geological Sciences

2002-2003 Research Awards
Michael Bletzer, Anthropology/Archaeology
Annat Haber, Geological Sciences
Yoshisugu Kobayashi, Geological Sciences
Peter Kubik. Geological Sciences
Junchang Lu, Geological Sciences
Jason McKenna, Geological Sciences
Aaron Pan, Geological Sciences
Jack Rogers, Geological Sciences
Jeffrey Rose, Anthropology/Archaeology
Peter Rose, Geological Sciences
Diana Vineyard, Geological Sciences

2000-2001 Research Awards
Martha Carolina Aguillon, Geological Sciences
Dana Biasatti, Geological Sciences
Elisabet Bordt, Anthropology/Archaeology
Risa Diemond, Anthropology/Archaeology
Becky Ghent, Geological Sciences
Annat Haber, Geological Sciences
Jason Head, Geological Sciences
Mihan House, Geological Sciences
Lu Jung-Chang, Geological Sciences
Yoshitsugu Kobayashi, Geological Sciences
Jason LaBelle, Anthropology/Archaeology
Linda Lindsay, Anthropology/Archaeology
Beth Rinard, Geological Sciences
Jack Rogers, Geological Sciences
Chen Shengqian, Anthropology/Archaeology
Diana Vineyard, Geological Sciences

1999 Research Awards
Bill Allen, Anthropology/Archaeology
Meena Balakrishnan, Geological Sciences
Kathryn Brown, Anthropology/Archaeology
Shannon Clark, Geological Sciences
Cheryl Crichley, Anthropology/Archaeology
Sarah Deering, Geological Sciences
Robert Graff Anthropology/Archaeology
Jason Head, Geological Sciences
Melissa Nibungco, Anthropology/Archaeology
Ben Passmore, Anthropology/Archaeology
Jack Rogers, Geological Sciences

1998 Research Awards
David Johnstone, Anthropology/Archaeology
Jason LaBelle, Anthropology/Archaeology
Ian Mast, Anthropology/Archaeology
Jason McKenna, Geological Sciences
Joe Miller, Anthropology/Archaeology
Christy Noonkester, Anthropology/Archaeology
Ken Wisian, Geological Sciences
Pei Lin Yu, Anthropology/Archaeology